Edge Cloud Technology and Solutions

Privacy

Edge Cloud Privacy Policy

Effective date: February 1, 2020
Edge Cloud Technology is a Philippinesregistered limited company with registration number 3041746. Edge Cloud Technology trading as Edge Cloud (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the Edge Cloud Web Tenant Portal and Infrastructure as a Services (hereinafter referred to as the “Services”).
This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Services and the choices you have associated with that data. Our Privacy Policy for Edge Cloud Technology is created with the help of the Privacy Policies website.
We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

Information Collection and Use – What data do we collect?

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you:

Company Data

To use the services, we collect company data to allow us to efficiently transact business with you and meet our legal obligations in accordance with Philippine taxation law:

Personal identification information

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information includes:

Usage Data

When you access the Service with a web browser or mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to:

Cookies Data and tracking

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Services and hold certain information.
Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.
You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service. You can learn more how to manage cookies in the Browser Cookies Guide.
Cookies we use:

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:
We may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can:

How do we store your data?

We securely store your data at:
We will keep your Company and Personal data for seven years as required by Philippine National Archives of the Philippines Act of 2007 for financial data. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by subjecting the containing media to a secure physical destruction process by an approved and authorized provider of data and document destruction services.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your city, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. Specifically, in the case of personal email address data used for marketing purposes.
If you are located outside Philippines and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Philippines and process it here.
Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.
Edge Cloud Technology will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

Legal Requirements

Edge Cloud Technology may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.
You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
email: office@edgecloud.com.ph, call us at +63 32 261 8723

Privacy policies of other websites

The www.edgecloud.com.ph website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.  

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 14th of August 2019.

How to contact us:

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.
By visiting the contact page on our website:
Email us at: office@edgecloud.com.ph
Call us: +63 32 261 8723

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Edge Cloud Technology has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the National Privacy Commission.
File a complaint-affidavit together with copies of any evidence and witnesses’ affidavit through the following:
in person (hard copy), at the NPC Office;
in person (portable electronic data storage device), at the NPC Office; or
electronically, via complaints@privacy.gov.ph.